Turisme de Sitges

News

52 International Fantastic Film Festival of Catalonia

The Festival’s guests will walk the 20 red carpet runways and offer special convos in Sitges Encounters, held in the Hotel’s Noray Marquee

The Festival will also be honoring eight key figures in fantastic genre, including the Grand Honorary Award for Sam Neill and the Lifetime Achievement Award for Luis Gasca .

 

Directors like Vincenzo Natali, Pupi Avati or Gerardo Herrero, actors such as Sam Neill, Patrick Wilson, Maribel Verdú, Aaron Paul and Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, or exclusive convos with Asia Argento, Glen Danzig or Charles Band are just some of the big names that will have all eyes on them for eleven days at the Festival's headquarters. The Hotel Meliá Sitges will be the main stage where directors, actresses and actors, and industry professionals will be the stars of the 20 red carpet presentations, the Sitges Encounters and the approximately ten tributes that the Festival has prepared for its 52nd edition.


Thursday, October 3rd

5:30 p.m. - RED CARPET - Inauguration Gala - IN THE TALL GRASS. Vincenzo Natali (director), Patrick Wilson (actor), Steve Hoban (producer). REALITY. Alex Ibáñez (director), Lydia Bosch (actress)

+ Time Machine Award. Patrick Wilson (actor)

+ Official Fantàstic Jury: Anurag Kashyap (director), Alan Jones (critic and writer specializing in fantastic genre), Mary Jo Markey (film editor), Nancy Bishop (casting director)


Friday, October 4th

3:45 p.m. - RED CARPET - SUICIDE TOURIST. Jonas Alexander Arnby (director), Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (actor), Rasmus Birch (screenwriter), Niels Thastum (cinematographer), Mikkel Hess (composer), Eva Jakobsen (producer), Katrin Pors (producer)  

5:00 p.m. - SITGES ENCOUNTERS - Glenn Danzig (musician and director)

8:00 p.m. - RED CARPET - THE LODGE. Severin Fiala (director), Veronika Franz (director)  

10:15 p.m. - RED CARPET - PARADISE HILLS. Alice Waddington (director), Adrián Guerra (producer), Núria Valls (producer)


Saturday, October 5th

5:00 p.m. - SITGES ENCOUNTERS - Charles Band (director, screenwriter and producer)

7:45 p.m. - RED CARPET - ADVANTAGES OF TRAVELING BY TRAIN. Aritz Moreno (director), Juan Gordon (producer), Merry Colomer (producer), Leire Apellániz (production company), Belén Cuesta (actress), Javier Botet (actor), Luis Tosar (actor), Ernesto Alterio (actor), Macarena Garcia (actress), Javier Godino (actor), Stéphane Mangin (actress), Pilar Benito (executive producer)        

12:30 a.m. - RED CARPET - Charles Band + RABID Jen Soska (director), Silvia Soska (director) + INFECTION Flavio Pedota (director), Rubén Guevara (actor), Eduardo R. Servello (cinematographer), Francisco Bugallo (production design) + SHED OF THE DEAD Nick Lean (producer) + LOVE BITE Charles De Lauzirika (director), Carlee Baker (actress)         

+ Time Machine Award. Charles Band (director, screenwriter and producer)

 
Sunday, October 6th

11:30 a.m. – SITGES ENCOUNTERS – Asia Argento (director and actress)

1:30 p.m. - RED CARPET - Pupi Avati + THE NEST. Roberto De Feo (director), Edoardo Rossi (actor), Francesca Cavallin (actress), Justin Korovkin (actor), Ginevra Francesconi (actress), Gabriele Falseta (actor), Davide Novelli (producer). 

+ Nosferatu Award. Pupi Avati (director) 

6:15 p.m. - RED CARPET - THE ROOM. Christian Volckman (director), Olga Kurylenko (actress) 

10:15 p.m. - RED CARPET - MÉLIÈS GALA - Asia Argento + LUX AETERNA. Gaspar Noé (director) 

+ Méliès Career Award. Asia Argento (actress and director)


Monday, October 7th

6:00 p.m. - RED CARPET - Javier Botet + NORMAN. Gigi Romero (director) + AMIGO. Óscar Martin (director), Elena Muñoz (producer), Javier Botet (actor), David Pareja (actor)

+ Time Machine Award. Javier Botet (actor)

7:45 p.m. - RED CARPET - Maribel Verdú + EL ASESINO DE LOS CAPRICHOS (THE GOYA MURDERS). Gerardo Herrero (director), Mariela Besuievsky (producer), Maribel Verdú (actress), Aura Garrido (actress), Daniel Grao (actor)

+ Time Machine Award. Maribel Verdú (actress)


Tuesday, October 8th

8:15 p.m. - RED CARPET - EL HOYO (THE PLATFORM). Galder Gaztelu-Urrutia (director), Ivan Massagué (actor), Antonia San Juan (actress), Emilio Buale (actor), David Matamoros (producer), Carlos Juárez (producer), Ángeles Hernández (producer), Raquel Perea (producer)


Wednesday, October 9th

2:00 p.m. - RED CARPET - HER BLUE SKY. Tatsuyuki Nagai (director), Mari Okada (screenwriter), Masayoshi Tanaka (character design), Genki Kawamura (production), Ryo Yoshizawa (voice actor), Riho Yoshioka (voice actor)


Thursday, October 10th

5:30 p.m. - RED CARPET - Blood Red Carpet. Claudia Trujillo (actress), David Solans (actor), Pol Monen (actor), Mireia Oriol (actress)

7:30 p.m. - RED CARPET - LEGADO EN LOS HUESOS. Fernando González Molina (director), Marta Etura (actress), Imanol Arias (actor), Francesc Orella (actor), Mercedes Gamero (producer), Adrián Guerra (producer), Núria Valls (producer), Peter Nadermann (producer), Rosa Pérez (producer), Carolina Guillamas (producer)


Friday, October 11th

6:15 p.m. - RED CARPET - CUERDAS. José Luis Montesinos (director), Arturo Mendiz (producer), Paula Del Río (actress), Miguel Ángel Jenner (actor), Carles Pastor (producer), Marc Zumbach (cinematographer), Jordi Aguilar (actor), Iakes Blesa (screenwriter)

8:45 p.m. – Life Achievement Award. Luis Gasca. Cinema Prado.

10:15 p.m. – RED CARPET – COLOR OUT OF SPACE. Richard Stanley (director), Josh Waller (producer)    


Saturday, October 12th

4:00 p.m. – SITGES ENCOUNTERS – Sam Neill (actor)

4:45 p.m. – RED CARPET – EL CAMINO: A BREAKING BAD MOVIE. Aaron Paul (actor) 

8:00 p.m. – RED CARPET – CLOSING GALA – Sam Neill + THE VIGIL. Keith Thomas (director), Adam Margules (producer) 

+ Grand Honorary Award. Sam Neill (actor)

+ Official Fantàstic Jury: Anurag Kashyap (director), Alan Jones (critic and writer specializing in fantastic genre), Mary Jo Markey (film editor), Nancy Bishop (casting director)

  • CartellFestivalCinema2019.jpeg

Share